TODAY'S SIGNALS · FRI OCT 30, 2026 · ISSUE 03 · COVERS OCT 29–30

Today's Signals

Building the parts yourself, and waiting for AI to pay off. Tesla's board says its Terafab plant will secure key parts as it grows. Dan Ives says 2027 is when AI money should start to cover the spending, and this week's tech earningsEarnings: A company's profit. An earnings report is its regular update on sales and profit. Glossary show AI picking winners and losers.

Compute / Chips

Signal 01

Elon Musk: Tesla's board says Terafab will secure key parts

Who this is

CEO of Tesla and SpaceX; founder of xAI. This letter comes from Tesla's board of directors.

What happened

Tesla's board asked shareholders to re-elect Elon Musk, Robyn Denholm and JB Straubel at the annual meeting on Dec 3. The letter also describes Terafab, Tesla's factory project in Texas.

“will secure the supply of critical components as we scale for massive capacity.”Tesla board letter to shareholders, SEC filing · VERIFIED
Why it matters

Tesla is trying to make more of its own parts, like chips, so it does not have to wait in line at outside suppliers.

Next dominoes

Oct 29, 2026 · Tesla board letter (SEC filing) · VERIFIED
SEC filing: Tesla board letter (DEFA14A)

Click here to copy and paste into your AI for further conversation.
Signal 02

Elon Musk: "The Terafab project is going well"

Who this is

CEO of Tesla and SpaceX; founder of xAI.

What happened

Musk posted a short update on Terafab, the same chip-supply project the board letter describes.

“The Terafab project is going well”Elon Musk, post on X · VERIFIED
Why it matters

It is the same push to own the supply of parts. A short post is not a schedule, so it tells us direction, not timing.

Next dominoes

Oct 29, 2026, 10:12 PM PT · post on X · VERIFIED
Elon Musk on X

Click here to copy and paste into your AI for further conversation.

Capital / Markets

Signal 03

Dan Ives: 2027 as the year AI starts to pay for itself

Who this is

Tech analyst at Yorkville Ives; posts on X as @DivesTech.

What happened

Ives said he still sees 2027 as the year when money made from AI starts to justify what big tech spends on it.

“we continue to believe 2027 is the major inflection year where AI monetization starts to justify the capex dollars.”Dan Ives, post on X · VERIFIED
Why it matters

Big tech is spending huge sums on AI data centersData center: A building full of computers that store data and run online services. Glossary. This is his view of when the payback shows up. It is one analyst's view, not a fact.

Next dominoes

Oct 30, 2026, 3:21 AM PT · post on X · VERIFIED
Dan Ives on X

Click here to copy and paste into your AI for further conversation.
Signal 04

Dan Ives: Earnings show AI picking winners and losers

Who this is

Tech analyst at Yorkville Ives; posts on X as @DivesTech.

What happened

Ives said this week's tech earnings show how AI is shaking up companies, and that it is still unclear which ones will do the shaking and which will be shaken.

“The disruption caused by AI is on full display during tech earnings and the uncertainty around which names and sectors will be the disruptors vs the disrupted.”Dan Ives, post on X · VERIFIED
Why it matters

AI can help some companies and hurt others. Earnings reports are where that first shows up in numbers.

Next dominoes

Oct 30, 2026, 5:29 AM PT · post on X · VERIFIED
Dan Ives on X

Click here to copy and paste into your AI for further conversation.
Signal 05

Chris Camillo: Fear and the long view

Who this is

Investor and guest on The Pomp Podcast.

What happened

Camillo posted that today's fearful market may look, years from now, like a big chance that young investors missed or used.

“Five years from now young investors will look back at this market and realize what an extraordinary opportunity fear created.”Chris Camillo, post on X · VERIFIED
Why it matters

When fear drives prices down, people argue about whether prices swing too far. In the short run, fear and greed move prices. This is his view, not advice.

Next dominoes

Oct 29, 2026, 1:31 PM PT · post on X · VERIFIED
Chris Camillo on X

Click here to copy and paste into your AI for further conversation.
Weekly closes · Friday close pending
TickerTied toFri Oct 23Thu Oct 29Week to date
NVDAHuang210.96213.66+1.3%
TSLAMusk372.22403.30+8.3%
BLKFink1,118.251,176.24+5.2%
IBITFink/crypto45.9645.71-0.5%
METAIves642.62624.52-2.8%
AMZNCamillo248.00243.79-1.7%
ETNPolicy: transformers/grid366.11393.72+7.5%
VRTPolicy: power/grid194.32245.92+26.6%
MPPolicy: China mineral pause38.3041.64+8.7%
AMATPolicy: chip export rules377.24421.66+11.8%
ASMLPolicy: chip export rules1,571.801,675.70+6.6%

Thu Oct 29 close vs Fri Oct 23 close. Friday close pending; markets close at 1 PM PT. Source: Nasdaq.com historical quotes, pulled Oct 30, 2026, about 6:15 AM PT. Prices only; no advice. Nasdaq.com

Gaps

No new primary-source statements in this window from Larry Fink or Jordi Visser. Left out because they could not be checked against the original: a reported Jensen Huang quote about Megaspeed, an Ives podcast clip on Tesla and SpaceX, a claimed exchange hack, and a BlackRock strategist's comment on the Fed chair. No new Fed, export-rule or tariff action was found in a primary source.

What you missed · Issue 01 (Oct 17)

Read the full Oct 17 issue →

VERIFIED quotes were checked word for word against the linked source. UNVERIFIED items and paraphrases are labeled. Neutral briefing; no opinions. Calendar · Archive.

Liked this? Get the next one free.

Get the free daily Speki email
Discussion

Comments

Comments and Speki's AI replies are reviewed before they appear. Your email is optional and never shown.

Study lofi