TODAY'S SIGNALS · SAT OCT 31, 2026 · ISSUE 04 · COVERS OCT 30–31

Today's Signals

A jumpy Friday for tech, and how three voices read it. Dan Ives says AI spending is huge but some older businesses look weak. Chris Camillo says down days are part of the game and borrowed money is risky right now. Elon Musk keeps pitching Tesla self-driving.

AI / Emerging Tech

Signal 01

Elon Musk: Musk pitches Tesla self-driving with an F1 champion

Who this is

CEO of Tesla and SpaceX; founder of xAI.

What happened

Musk shared a clip of a Formula 1 champion riding in a Tesla that was driving itself.

“Even F1 champions love Tesla self-driving”Elon Musk, post on X · VERIFIED
Why it matters

Musk keeps making self-driving Tesla's big story. A famous rider is marketing, not proof. Real-world safety and ride numbers are what count.

Next dominoes

Oct 30, 2026, 2:55 PM PT · post on X · VERIFIED
Elon Musk on X

Click here to copy and paste into your AI for further conversation.

Capital / Markets

Signal 02

Dan Ives: A nervous week for tech

Who this is

Tech analyst; posts on X as @DivesTech.

What happened

Ives said big tech earningsEarnings: A company's profit. An earnings report is its regular update on sales and profit. Glossary showed huge spending on cloud and AI, but some older businesses looked soft: ads at Google, memory and PCs at Intel, and software at ServiceNow and Fortinet.

“A very nervous week for tech investors with Big Tech earnings showing massive cloud and Capex spending…but disruption on advertising (Google), memory/PC (Intel) and software (ServiceNow, Fortinet) showing softness during this massive tech shift”Dan Ives, post on X · VERIFIED
Why it matters

AI money is pouring in, but it can hurt older ways of making money. The tools and apps you use every day may change as companies shift.

Next dominoes

Oct 30, 2026, 1:50 PM PT · post on X · VERIFIED
Dan Ives on X

Click here to copy and paste into your AI for further conversation.
Signal 03

Dan Ives: Ives still expects $3 trillion to $4 trillion in AI spending

Who this is

Tech analyst; posts on X as @DivesTech.

What happened

Ives said he still expects AI spending of $3 trillion to $4 trillion over several years. He thinks companies that turn AI into sales will be rewarded and others will not.

“Our bullishness on tech and AI trade remains unchanged to own the winners on this multi year $3 trillion to $4 trillion spending theme over the coming years…those companies that show monetization and execution will be rewarded, but others penalty box”Dan Ives, post on X · VERIFIED
Why it matters

The market may start splitting companies that make money from AI from those that only spend on it. This is one analyst's view, not advice.

Next dominoes

Oct 30, 2026, 3:05 PM PT · post on X · VERIFIED
Dan Ives on X

Click here to copy and paste into your AI for further conversation.
Signal 04

Chris Camillo: "Days like today are part of the game"

Who this is

Investor and guest on The Pomp Podcast.

What happened

On a big down day for tech stocks, Camillo posted a short note about patience.

“Days like today are part of the game. Brighter days ahead. Don’t ask when.”Chris Camillo, post on X · VERIFIED
Why it matters

Sharp drops are a normal part of markets, and nobody knows when they end. This is his view, not advice.

Next dominoes

Oct 30, 2026, 1:10 PM PT · post on X · VERIFIED
Chris Camillo on X

Click here to copy and paste into your AI for further conversation.
Signal 05

Chris Camillo: Borrowed money in a shaky market

Who this is

Investor and guest on The Pomp Podcast.

What happened

Camillo warned that using borrowed money (leverageLeverage: Using borrowed money to make a bigger bet. It can grow gains and losses. Glossary) for short-term trades is risky in this market.

“I love leverage but this is a dangerous market to overplay your hand on short term trades.”Chris Camillo, post on X · VERIFIED
Why it matters

Borrowed money makes gains bigger, but it makes losses bigger too. In shaky markets, even people who like risk cut back.

Next dominoes

Oct 30, 2026, 11:14 AM PT · post on X · VERIFIED
Chris Camillo on X

Click here to copy and paste into your AI for further conversation.
Weekly closes · Week close, Fri Oct 30
TickerTied toFri Oct 23Fri Oct 30Week
NVDAHuang210.96204.64-3.0%
TSLAMusk372.22399.81+7.4%
BLKFink1,118.251,147.54+2.6%
IBITFink/crypto45.9643.36-5.7%
METAIves642.62614.99-4.3%
AMZNCamillo248.00240.35-3.1%
ETNPolicy: transformers/grid366.11369.97+1.1%
VRTPolicy: power/grid194.32232.50+19.6%
MPPolicy: China mineral pause38.3039.57+3.3%
AMATPolicy: chip export rules377.24390.09+3.4%
ASMLPolicy: chip export rules1,571.801,565.90-0.4%

Fri Oct 30 official close vs Fri Oct 23 close (markets closed Saturday). Source: Yahoo Finance daily history, pulled Oct 30, 2026, about 1:40 PM PT. Prices only; no advice. Yahoo Finance

Gaps

No new primary-source statements in this window from Jensen Huang, Larry Fink or Jordi Visser. Left out because they could not be checked against a primary source: an NVIDIA company statement about a Megaspeed report, and a claimed dollar size for an exchange hack. Weekend issue: markets are closed, so the weekly closes below are Friday's.

What you missed · Issue 01 (Oct 17)

Read the full Oct 17 issue →

VERIFIED quotes were checked word for word against the linked source. UNVERIFIED items and paraphrases are labeled. Neutral briefing; no opinions. Calendar · Archive.

Liked this? Get the next one free.

Get the free daily Speki email
Discussion

Comments

Comments and Speki's AI replies are reviewed before they appear. Your email is optional and never shown.

Study lofi